Privacy Statement

Privacy Policy

Safe Harbor Credit Union is committed to protecting our members personal information and using it in an appropriate manner.  We understand members expect us to protect their personal information they give us with confidentiality. You can visit us on the World Wide Web without disclosing to us who you are or revealing any information about yourself. Our website does not collect personal information unless initiative is taken by the member to submit that information. When an e-mail is submitted via our website appropriate personnel will view the e-mail and contact you regarding your request. Release of information given to us by you is not authorized by us to any third party, without your consent, or unless we are forced to do so by law.

We generally do not gather personal information regarding who visits our sites, but to better serve our membership information is collected by the domain you used to access this website to track the traffic coming through the website. Statistical data for web site management is collected only to better serve our membership. No personal information is collected by this domain, or any third party vendor.

When any e-mail is sent, Safe Harbor Credit Union collects and stores personally-identifying information in order to process your e-mail. E-mails sent from a member’s personal e-mail to Safe Harbor is not encrypted and we encourage members to not include personal non public information in such e-mails.  Due to large volume of e-mail activity, these messages are deleted after they are answered or completed. Information from these e-mail are never sold to any third parties.

This privacy policy applies only to information stored at Safe Harbor Credit Union. If you link to another site from any of our pages, you are leaving our site pages, and we cannot be held responsible for any information that may be gathered at that site. You should not assume that this privacy policy applies to those other sites, affiliated or otherwise. We make every effort to maximize our security and privacy to protect our members.

Gramm Leach Bliley Act

Safe Harbor Credit Union is committed to provide you with financial products and financial services which will enable you to meet your financial goals. This privacy notice is required as part of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act governing the privacy of consumer financial information. It describes our policies and practices that protect your privacy and enable us to share information to make available appropriate and competitive financial products and services.

We will be happy to answer any questions you may have concerning this notice, please feel free to call us at your convenience, at (231) 843-2323, or e-mail us at information@safeharborcu.org.  For a printable copy of our Privacy Policy, please click here.

Categories of Information We Collect and Disclose About You

We collect non-public personal information about you from the following sources:

  • Information we receive from you on membership and loan applications and other forms;
  • Information about your transactions with us, our affiliates, or others;
  • Information we receive from a consumer reporting agency;
  • Information obtained when verifying the information you provide on an application or other forms, such as from your current or past employers or from other institutions where you conduct financial transactions.

We may disclose all the information we collect.

Our commitment to provide you with excellent financial products and services may require that we share information about you with our affiliate CU* Answers, which provides data processing services.

We may also disclose all the information we collect, as described above, to companies that perform marketing or other services on our behalf or to other financial institutions with whom we have joint marketing agreements. To be certain that we protect our members privacy, we only work with companies that agree to maintain strong confidentiality protections and limit the use of information we provide. We do not allow these companies to sell the member information we provide to other third parties.

In order to conduct the business of the credit union, we may also disclose non-public personal information about you under other circumstances as permitted or required by law. Disclosures of this type include information to process transactions on your behalf, conduct the operations of our credit union, follow your instructions as you authorize, or protect the security of our financial records.

Information We Disclose About Former Members

If you terminate your membership with Safe Harbor Credit Union, we will not share information we have collected about you, except as permitted or required by law.

Confidentiality and Protection of Your Information

We restrict access to non-public personal information about you to those employees who need to know that information to provide products or services to you. Our employees are trained in the importance of maintaining confidentiality and member privacy. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with federal standards to guard your non-public personal information.

How You Can Help Protect Your Privacy

  • Protect your account numbers, card numbers, PINs (Personal Identification Numbers) and passwords. Never keep your PIN with your debit or credit card which can give free access to your accounts if your card is lost or stolen.
  • Keep your information with us current. It is important that we have current information on how to reach you. If we detect any activity that is potentially fraudulent or unauthorized or other use of an account, we will attempt to contact you. If you change your address or telephone number, please let us know.
  • Please use caution when you disclose your account numbers, social security number or other information to anyone. If someone calls you, states that the call is on behalf of the credit union, and asks for your account number, you should not give it to them. Official credit union staff will have access to your information and will not need to ask for it.